ACM SIGARCH Maurice Wilkes Award Past Winners

  • 2016 – Timothy Sherwood

For contributions to novel program analysis advancing architectural modeling and security.

  • 2015 – Christos Kozyrakis

For outstanding contributions to transactional memory systems.

  • 2014 – Ravi Rajwar

For contributions to the design and commercialization of hardware transactional memory.

  • 2013 – Parthasarathy (Partha) Ranganathan

For contributions to the design of power-efficient microblade servers and pioneering work in disaggregated system designs.

  • 2012 – David Brooks

For outstanding contributions to power modeling, circuit and microarchitectural techniques to improve energy efficiency.

  • 2011 – Kevin Skadron

For outstanding contributions to thermal-aware computer architecture modeling and design.

  • 2010 – Andreas Moshovos

For foundational contributions to the area of memory dependence prediction.

  • 2009 – Shubu Mukherjee

For outstanding contributions to modeling and design of soft-error tolerant microarchitectures.

  • 2008 – Sarita Adve

For formalization of memory consistency models, especially data-race free models, and their influence on both hardware and high-level languages.

  • 2007 – Todd Austin

For innovative contributions in Computer Architecture including the SimpleScalar Toolkit and the DIVA and Razor architectures.

  • 2006 – Doug Burger

For contributions to spatially distributed processor and memory systems architecture.

  • 2005 – Steve Scott

For seminal contributions to the architecture and design of high-performance computer systems and interconnection networks.

  • 2004 – Kourosh Gharachorloo

For outstanding contributions in the area of memory consistency models in shared-memory multiprocessors.

  • 2003 – Dirk Meyer

For significant architectural contributions to Alpha and X86 processor designs.

  • 2002 – Glenn Hinton

For the Pentium 4 microprocessor design and other contributions to the field of microarchitecture.

  • 2001 – Anant Agarwal

For the first complete exploration of multithreading as a latency-tolerating technique for nondeterministic memory systems and software-assisted cache coherence.

  • 2000 – William J. Dally

For contributions in the design of multiprocessor interconnection networks and parallel computer architectures.

  • 1999 – Gurindar S. Sohi

For seminal contributions in the areas of high issue rate processors and instruction level parallelism.

  • 1998 – Wen-mei Hwu

For the development of the Impact compiler and its use in evaluating new architectural features.