Call for Participation:

ISCA 2018 Tutorials

Early Registration Deadline
April 16, 2018

The 45th International Symposium on Computer Architecture (ISCA)
Los Angeles, California, USA
June 2-6, 2018

Tutorials will be held June 2-3.
Early Registration deadline: April 16, 2018


Accelerating Big Data Processing and Associated Deep Learning on Datacenters with Modern Architectures
Organizers/Presenters: Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda and Xiaoyi Lu (The Ohio State University)

AMD gem5 APU Simulator: Modeling GPUs Using the Machine ISA
Organizers/Presenters: Brad Beckmann and Tony Gutierrez (AMD Research)

Energy Efficient Computing in Multicore CPUs: Design Margins and Variability
Organizers/Presenters: Dimitris Gizopoulos, George Papadimitriou, Atanasios Chatzidimitriou (University of Athens)

FPGA-based Accelerated Cloud Computing with AWS EC2 F1 and SDAccel
Organizer/Presenter: Parimal Patel, XUP Senior Systems Engineer

Grand Challenges and Research Tools for Quantum Computing
Organizers/Presenters: Fred Chong (UChicago), Margaret Martonosi (Princeton), Ali Javadi-Abhari (IBM Research)
Guest Speakers: Peter Shor (MIT), Ken Brown (Duke)

MAERI: An Open Source Framework for Generating Modular DNN Accelerators supporting Flexible Dataflow
Organizers/Presenters: Tushar Krishna (Georgia Tech), Michael Pellauer (NVIDIA Research), Hyoukjun Kwon (Georgia Tech)

rCUDA: a middleware for increasing the benefits of using GPUs in datacenters
Organizers/Presenters: Federico Silla and Carlos Reaño (Technical University of Valencia)

Research Frameworks and Methodologies for Understanding the Soft Error Vulnerability, Reliability, and Resilience of Modern Architectures
Organizers/Presenters: William H. Robinson (Vanderbilt University), Daniel B. Limbrick (North Carolina A&T State University)

Reverse-Engineering the Brain: A Computer Architecture Grand Challenge
Organizer/Presenter: J. E. Smith

Teaching Computer Architecture Using MIPSfpga v2.0
Organizers/Presenters: Daniel Chaver (University Complutense of Madrid), Sarah Harris (University of Nevada Las Vegas), Larissa Swanland & Robert Owen (Digilent), Jay Ng (MIPS)

The case for Labeled von Neumann Architecture
Organizers/Presenters: Yungang Bao (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Tutorial on Quantum Computing
Organizers/Presenters: Koen Bertels and Carmen G. Almudéver (Delft University of Technology, QuTech)

Tutorial on Runtimes in the Cloud
Organizers: Chris Wilkerson (Intel), Kingsum Chow (Alibaba), Karl Taht and Rajeev Balasubramonian (University of Utah)
Presenters: Karl Taht (University of Utah), Sandhya Viswanathan (Intel), Andrea Pellegrini (ARM), Sanhong Li (Alibaba), Chris Thalinger (Twitter), Andrew Chien (University of Chicago)